REPRESENTING UNIONS & EMPLOYEES SINCE 1936
[…] facebook twitter linkedin youtube

Oakland: 510.625.9700 | Sacramento: 916.325.2100

California Supreme Court Clarifies Application of California Wage Rules to Employees Working in More Than One State

July 8, 2020 by

In companion cases involving application of the California labor code to the airline industry, the California Supreme Court has clarified how two important sections of the Labor Code apply to employees who perform work both in and out of California. (Ward v. UAL, and Oman v. Delta (6/29/20)).

The two Code sections addressed are Labor Code Sections 204 and 226. Section 204 guarantees employees full payment on a semimonthly basis, providing: “All wages earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” Section 226 requires an employer, semi-monthly or at the time of each payment of wages to furnish employees with each wage payment “an accurate itemized statement in writing” disclosing nine categories of information, including the pay period, hours worked, applicable hourly rates, gross and net